2019 Programme

Tuesday 5 November
CINEMA CRISTALLO
8.45 p.m.
ARTIC LAMPEDUSA (Italy, 2019, 73′)
by Giacomo De Stefano and Alessandro Scillitani
world premiere (entrance 7 €)

Friday 8 November – INAUGURATION
EINAUDI LIBRARY
6.00 p.m.
IN SEARCH OF BLUE PLANETS.
The cinema of Franco Piavoli
Franco Piavoli talks to Tullio Masoni

7.00 p.m.
inauguration of
CAN MOVIES SAVE THE WORLD?
exhibition of covers of Little White Lies, independent film magazine editorial case in England.
Speakers include Marco Zanichelli (exhibition curator, Reggio Film Festival), Gabriele Fantuzzi (International School of Comics – RE) and the founders of Radici Poster Zine.

During the evening, DJ set with aperitif by DJ Nicholas.

SD FACTORY
9 p.m.
CREATIVE LIBERATIONS – WOMEN FREE FROM ALL FORMS OF VIOLENCE
Presentation and screening of the short films selected for the competition “Liberazioni Creative – women free from all forms of violence”.
The following spoke: Raffaella Curioni Assessora a Educazione e Conoscenza.

Saturday 9 November

EINAUDI LIBRARY
2.30 p.m.
CASTING!
open to all to participate in the making of the short film directed by Ado Hasanovic.

CINEMA ROSEBUD
3.00 p.m.
HISTORICAL ATLAS OF CINEMA – FILMS, GEOGRAPHIES, CULTURES, WORLDS
Film course curated by Roberto Manassero (admission 10 € – redemption 8 €).

SAN PROSPERO THEATRE
3.00 p.m.
CHIERICI SHORT FILMS
A selection of the didactic exercises carried out by the students of the Audiovisual and Multimedia course of the Liceo Artistico “G.Chierici” and of the works carried out during the pathways of Alternating School Work of the academic year 2018/2019.

4.00 p.m.
EMILIA ROMAGNA SHORT FILMS
Screenings and meetings with the authors

6.30 p.m.
MAURO SIMONAZZI, FROM REGGIO EMILIA TO CHINA AND BACK

Mauro Simonazzi will be interviewed by journalist Lara Maria Ferrari.

9.00 p.m.
INTERNATIONAL SELECTION OF SHORT FILMS

during the course of the evening
ECOLOGICAL INCURSIONS
Interventions by the student actors of the New San Prospero Theatre

Sunday 10 November

THEATRE SAN PROSPERO
REGGIO FILM FAMILY
10.15 a.m.
International short movies for children and adults – recommended age: from 3 years old
11.30 a.m.
International short movies for children and adults – recommended age: from 7 years old

4.00 p.m.
ARE TIMES ABOUT TO CHANGE?

Weather cameras and weather variations.
Meeting with Paolo Cristofanelli (CNR) and Andrea Bertolini (meteorologist, director of Reggio Emilia Meteo).

5.30 p.m.
EARTH CALLS ORION
HOMAGE TO BLADE RUNNERS AND ACID RAIN

A round table discussion on tears in the rain and dystopian visions. Remembering Rutger Hauer.

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

With Maico Morellini (writer, Urania Prize 2010), Domenico Gallo (writer, translator of Philip Dick), Roberto Orosei (Researcher, National Institute of Astrophysics).

7.00 p.m.
HOW EUROPE IS
INTIMATE RELATIONSHIP OF TWO WALKERS
Far from the tourist logic, two walkers in the last year have crossed Europe using their feet exclusively. They are Riccardo Carnovalini, Italian photographer and father of the idea of the slow movement and Anna Rastello who have covered 11,000 km in 365 days.

9.00 p.m.
INTERNATIONAL SELECTION OF SHORT FILMS

CINEMA ROSEBUD
9 p.m.
THE FAMOUS INVASION OF BEARS IN SICILY (Italy, 2019, 82′)
by Lorenzo Mattotti (entrance 7 €)
Lorenzo Mattotti will be present and will dialogue with Federico Amico.

Monday 11 November

CINEMA ROSEBUD
9 p.m.
MEETINGS
Paolo Rumiz. Chronicles of an unrepentant traveler.

follow
INTERNATIONAL SELECTION OF SHORT FILMS

Tuesday 12 November
EINAUDI LIBRARY
6 p.m.
DICTIONARY OF BRUTTI SMOKING FILMS (Shockdom Editions, 2019)
Davide La Rosa presents his book. Moderator Nicola Guarino

AUDITORIUM CREDEM
7.30 p.m.
NEW LOOKS, NEW VIRTUOSITIES
Selection of international courts dedicated to the world of disability.

Within ‘Dance and Fragility’, a project by the Fondazione Nazionale della Danza / Aterballetto supported by Gruppo Credem, in collaboration and with the support of Reggio Emilia Città senza Barriere and Consorzio Oscar Romero.

THEATRE SAN PROSPERO
9 p.m.
INTERNATIONAL SELECTION OF SHORT FILMS

Wednesday 13 November

EINAUDI POINT LIBRARY
6.00 p.m.
Il Giro dei Cinema (Edizioni del Mosaico, 2018)
Nicola Curtoni presents his book. Moderator: Sandra Campanini.

CINEMA ROSEBUD
9.00 p.m.
THE GLOBE PAINTER (Italy, 2019, 20′)
by Alessandro Scillitani – world premiere

Maurizio Benvenuti is a geographer and cartographer. A relative of his, Baruzzi, involved him in a crazy idea: to create a giant Earth Globe.
The following spoke: Maurizio Benvenuti and Alessandro Scillitani.

to follow
INTERNATIONAL SELECTION OF SHORT FILMS

Thursday 14 November

EINAUDI LIBRARY
6.00 p.m.
THE CRAFT THAT YOU DON’T SEE
Product placement in the cinema told by Silla Simonini

CINEMA ROSEBUD
9 p.m.
ANTROPOCENE – THE HUMAN EPOKE (Canada, 2018, 87′)
(entrance 7 €)
Sandra Campanini, Michele Zanlari, Fondazione MAST, and the following spoke

Friday 15 November

EINAUDI LIBRARY
6.00 p.m.
FATTI VERI (Whitefly Press, 2019)
Ivano Marescotti presents his autobiographical stories.

MAX&Co.
7.00 p.m.
SPECIAL SCREENING OF A SELECTION OF SHORT FILMS FROM THE 2019 EDITION
(Free entrance upon reservation in store)

THEATRE SAN PROSPERO
9.00 p.m.
FUTURES IN FRIDAYS?
meeting with Luca Lombroso, Marco Cervino and the guys from Fridays for Future – Reggio Emilia.

to follow
INTERNATIONAL SELECTION OF SHORT FILMS

Saturday 16 November

EINAUDI LIBRARY
5.30 p.m.
PALESTINE, IRONY AND RESISTANCE
The best from the Nazra Palestine Short Film Festival

TEATRO VALLI, SALA DEGLI SPECCHI
6.00 p.m.
THINGS THAT DON’T EVEN LOOK LIKE EACH OTHER.

by Piergiorgio Casotti, narrated by Vasco Brondi
A film about the Aperto Festival

Saturday 16 November

THEATRE SAN PROSPERO
9.00 p.m.
GREETINGS FROM THE EARTH
Teatro dell’Orsa
by and with Monica Morini and Bernardino Bonzani
music Gaetano Nenna and Antonella Talamonti
video Alessandro Scillitani
research Annamaria Gozzi
in collaboration with Fridays For Future Reggio Emilia
(entrance 10 €)

to follow
INTERNATIONAL SELECTION OF SHORT FILMS


Sunday 17 November
FONDERIA_SEDE DELLA FONDAZIONE NAZIONALE DELLA DANZA/
ATERBALLETTO
FESTA DELLA DANZA – 3^ EDIZIONE

THEATRE SAN PROSPERO
REGGIO FILM FAMILY
10.15 am
International short movies for children and adults – recommended age: from 3 years old
11.30 a.m.
International short movies for children and adults – recommended age: from 7 years old

16 hours
GLOBAL W (Italy, 2019, 15′)
Presentation of Matteo Macaluso’s short film with the students of Balletti middle school. Music by Saverio Settembrini
Because of climate change, the world we know no longer exists.

18 o’clock
BENDITO MACHINE
Jossie Malis presents his work in its entirety

The award-winning six-part animation project, about creatures dependent on machines, is presented in its entirety in the presence of the creator, Jossie Malis.

Sunday, November 17

INTERNATIONAL CENTRE LORIS MALAGUZZI
4.00 p.m. – replica at 5.30 p.m.
REGGIO FILM FAMILY
International courts for children and adults

THEATRE SAN PROSPERO
9.00 p.m.
ANIME GALLEGGIANTI
Massimo Zamboni

follow
INTERNATIONAL SELECTION OF SHORT FILMS

Monday 18 November

CINEMA ROSEBUD
9.00 p.m.
Projection of the results of the workshops of the Reggio Film Festival
SCREENING AND AWARDING OF THE WINNING SHORTS
BIG FINAL PARTY FOR THE 18 YEARS OF THE REGGIO FILM FESTIVAL